Pick the odd one out, easy examples with answers!

Mathematics

Estimated reading time: 12 minutes

macbook

Discover quick methods to solve the pick the odd one out problems. Boost your problem-solving skills with practice exercises.

Pick the odd one out questions can be challenging. Different logical concepts have to be thought of instantaneously to use them. Edulyte gives you exclusive access to reliable methods to handle such questions and figure out the correct answers to them.

Struggling with Pick The Odd One Out?

A question that invariably finds its palace in most exams is “pick the odd one out.” Such questions test and challenge the students’ mental ability, analytical skills and observational power.

A puzzle, as a question, is put forth. Along with it, four probable correct answers are placed. An examinee has to figure out the correct or most viable option. This question or puzzle can be in many forms: a picture question, a riddle-like question, or a reasoning statement. The difficulty level depends on the students’ age group and intelligence level. 

One has to differentiate between the options given. The questions can be based on appearance, size, quantity, colour, characteristics, and many other parameters. As a person attempting the select the odd one out questions, you have to figure out what does not fit or seems right in the problem given.

Confused over Odd One Out?

Don’t be. It is an exciting way to enhance a student’s logical reasoning and scientific temper. The options can be easy to distinguish between or challenging to differentiate. It all boils down to how much the learner can analyse. We will soon see many odd one out examples, you will also find the odd one out numbers. I think its a good idea to know some general steps you can follow before jumping to odd one out questions.

Follow these steps to tick the odd one out:

To figure out which of the given options is an odd one out, all that has to be done is, 

  • The First step is to observe the images or figures provided
  • The Second step, establish a relationship among the given objects or options
  • Third step, figure out what doesn’t fit in it and what isn’t similar to other options.
  • That would be the answer. Then the odd one has to be ticked or crossed, or circled, depending on the option given.

The difficulty level can be increased as more and more such mysteries are solved!

Odd One Out Examples

So put on your thinking caps and pick or circle the odd one out from the given examples.

Q. Pick the odd one out from the given image

Q. Circle the odd ones out from each row

Q.  Pick the odd one out from the pictures

By now, you would be getting the hang of it and enjoying it. So let us go to the next one:

Q.  Choose the odd one out

pick-the-odd-letter-out

Just to push the child further, one can move to problems that are more demanding like the ones below:

Question: Circle the odd one out.

  1. 2
  2. 6
  3. 10
  4. 13

Yes, the answer would be 4. 13 as all others are even numbers. Try out the next one

Question: 3, 15, 28, 30

  1. 6
  2. 15
  3. 28
  4. 30

The answer is the third option; 28, as all others are multiples of 3.

Moving on to more Odd Ones Out with Maths is the question below:

  1. 10+5
  2. 3×5
  3. 15/ 3
  4. 20-5

The answer is option 3. 15/3 as the answer for all other mathematical expressions results in number 5.

Question: Find the odd one out from the following to test your skills:

  1. 110
  2. 363
  3. 245
  4. 253

 The correct answer is option 3. 245. As for all the other numbers, the first and the last digit adds up to make the digit in the middle.

Question: Mention the Odd one out

  1. 25
  2. 29
  3. 13
  4. 43

The answer is 1.  25, as all the other numbers are Prime numbers 

Question: which is the odd one out? 1, 8, 27,65,125,216

  1. 65
  2. 125
  3. 216
  4. 8

The odd one out is choice one; 65, as all the others are cubes of various numbers. 

Conclusion

The pick the odd one out questions are intriguing and challenging. They compel one to evaluate and see the relationship hidden in the problem. It all comes down to figuring out the relationship or pattern among the figures provided. The common feature shared can vary but the underlying principles are the same: a common bond.

Such problems find a special place in all sorts of competitive exams, and it is crucial to be trained in dealing with them as it saves time and helps in scoring well! With the right kind of support, one can excel in solving such riddles and become a pro at it.

 An innovative learning platform, Edulyte.com provides world-class guidance in mastering tricks requiring logical thinking and mathematics. With its state-of-the-art learning tools, highly qualified faculty and extensive resources, learners are exposed to much more than the knowledge in the books. Enjoy the benefits of online and offline learning together in one place.

So what are you waiting for? Register for free today and try out a trial class!

The student support team is available to help students find the perfect online classes conducted by top tutors of maths. Sharpen your problem solving skills with more pick the odd one out questions in our FAQs section.

Similar Blogs

Learning lessons, study tips, career guides and much more!

Frequently Asked Questions

How to determine the odd one out on a given problem?

There are a few valuable points that you can keep in mind while attempting the odd one-out problems:

a. Compare all the given items carefully and look for similarities
b. Check if there is a pattern 
c. Make sure your observation follows a logical order

Pick the odd one out.

a. Bake     
b. Fry     
c. boil    
d. Peel

The answer is d. Peel, as it is the only activity that can be done by hand and does not involve direct cooking.

Find the odd one out

a. June    
b. July  
c. August  
d. October

The answer is a. June as it is the only month with 30 days.

Determine the odd one out

a. 45
b. 55
c. 54
d. 60

The answer is c. 54 as all the other numbers are multiples of 5.

Find the odd one out

a. 8
b. 64
c. 125
d. 215

The answer is d.215 as all the others are cubes of different numbers.

How do I find the odd one out from the following?

a. Crater
b. Richter Scale 
c. Seismology 
d. Epicentre

The answer is a.Crater as it is a part of a volcano while the others are related to earthquakes.

How to figure the odd one out from the following figures?



The answer is image d. As the number of dots is different in the box and also the inside box has a different shape compared to the rest of the figures.

Choose the group of letters which is unique.

a. AHBI
b. DJEK
d. ABGH
d. LPMQ

The answer is c. ABGH as in all the other groups the first and the third letter, and the second and the fourth letters are in sequence.

Choose the figure which is not the same as the other three figures.




The answer is d. As it has a 5-point star, unlike the other figures.

Which of the following figure is the odd one out?


a. b. c. d.

The correct answer is c. as the arrow in the figure is moving anti-clockwise compared to other figures where it is moving clockwise.

Which number does not fall in the same pattern as the others?

a. 7 
b. 11
c. 13
d. 15

The answer is d. 15 as all the other numbers are prime numbers.

Which of the following numbers is the odd one out?

a. 144
b. 132
c. 156
d. 177

The answer is d. 177 as all the other numbers are multiples of 12.

Figure the odd one out.

a. Gloves
b. Socks
c. Sandals
d. Shoes

The odd one out is a. Gloves as they are worn on the hands. The rest are related to the feet.

Which of the following letters is the odd one out?

a. E
b. G
c. I
d. O

The answer is b. G as all the other letters are vowels.

Choose the odd one out



The answer is figure d. As it has two plus sign unlike the other figures.

Find the odd one out

a. 11
b. 8
c. 6
d. 4

The answer is a. 11 as all the other numbers are composite numbers.

Point the odd one out

a. Banana
b. Peach
c. Apple
d. Tomato

The answer is a. Banana because of the shape

Find the odd one out

a. Bangkok
b. Tokyo
c. Beijing
d. Canberra

The answer is d. Canberra as all the other cities are in Asia.

Find the odd one out


a. b. c. d.

The answer is b. Ladle as the others are used for eating food.

Pick the odd one out


a. b. c. d.

The answer is a.Z as it is the only letter which does not have a vertical symmetry.

Write a detailed post on “ odd one out” Start with an introduction followed by definitions and examples. Finish the blog post with a conclusion. Include how Edulyte can help students in preparing for their math exams. Include the Math category page url in conclusion.

Newsletters

Sign up for Learner Newsletter

Subscribe now for discounts, learning resources, blogs and guides. We do not spam.

We won’t pass your details on to anyone else. By clicking the subscribe button you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

Newsletters

Sign up for Tutor Newsletter

Subscribe now for discounts, learning resources, blogs and guides. We do not spam.

We won’t pass your details on to anyone else. By clicking the subscribe button you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.